Mount Cotton – Evacuation

Mount Cotton – Evacuation

Evacuation Information

The primary role of the Local Disaster Management Group (LDMG) with regards to the management of evacuees is to provide safe, temporary accommodation for a short period until a threat has passed. Once the threat has passed, then evacuees can return home or arrangements can be made for alternative accommodation solutions if this is not possible.

The first preference is for people to ‘shelter-in-place’ – stay where you are – while this is the preferred option, it may not be possible due to the type of disaster occurring (i.e. approaching bushfire).

If you are required to evacuate, the second preference is for people to shelter with friends and family (if safe to do so). For those on the mainland, or a larger island like North Stradbroke Island, this may be possible in some instances. Sheltering with friends and/or family for those living on Coochiemudlo or SMBI may not always be possible, as often friends or family are also evacuating.

Evacuation Centres will be opened as demand requires and where safe to do so. Information relating to the opening of Evacuation Centres will be announced via our information sources – please tune in to local radio ABC 612 AM and Bay FM 100.3 and follow updates on the Disaster DashboardRedland City Council news siteTwitter and Facebook. You can also opt in to receive Community Alerts (details below), which will be issued to areas required to evacuate.

Council now has an opt-in emergency messaging service, where residents can subscribe to receive community alerts, weather alerts and flooded road notifications at four key locations. A Community Alert will not replicate the Emergency Alert; which is a Text and/or Voice message sent by the State Government irrespective of a user’s subscription, sent to all landlines and mobile phones that are switched on and have service coverage. The Community Alert is generally issued to the areas where the significant impact is occurring or anticipated to occur; thus it is important you enter the correct residential address to ensure you receive a Community Alert for your area.

A community Alert will be issued from Redland City Council LDMG for significant impacts to the community such as:

  • Essential information when preparing, responding or recovering from an event
    i.e. evacuation information, recovery/community hub information etc.
  • Anticipated serious disruption due to an event
    i.e. health related or weather related; toxic smoke hazard, explosion or fire etc.
  • Essential services or Infrastructure impacted
    i.e. water shutdown, boil water notice, island transport services ceasing due to weather, gas leak etc.

Four easy steps to subscribe to Council’s emergency messaging service

  1. Go to disaster.redland.qld.gov.au
  2. Click on the blue ‘Opt-In Notifications’ button
  3. Click on the ‘Register’ tab to enter your details and create a password
  4. Follow confirmation email instructions to complete the mobile verification process and select your subscription choices.

For information relating to current evacuations, please contact Redland City Council on 3829 8999.

Do not proceed to one of the centres listed below unless advised it is the nominated evacuation centre. We have listed below all of the centres within or nearest to the applicable suburb, however it does not mean all will be open. This is determined during the event response by Redland LDMG and Emergency Services, to ensure the evacuation centre and evacuees are not in the path of danger.

The Evacuation Centres are primary assembly areas during a disaster and will often have an oval or park nearby for a helicopter landing site that provides quick access to the Evacuation Centre. Accordingly, latitude and longitude information has been provided for Centres that have adjoining land size suitable to accommodate a helicopter landing site.

Evacuation Centres/Assembly Areas/Helicopter Landing Sites

Evacuation Centres will be opened as demand requires. Information relating to the opening of Evacuation Centres will be announced via our information sources – please tune in to local radio ABC 612 AM and Bay FM 100.3 and follow updates on the Redland City Council news site, Twitter and Facebook.

For information relating to current evacuations, please contact Redland City Council on 3829 8999.

The Evacuation Centres are the primary assembly areas during a disaster and will often have an oval or parkland nearby for a helicopter landing site that provide quick access to the Evacuation Centre. Accordingly, latitude and longitude information has been provided for the Evacuation Centres that have adjoining land size suitable to accommodate a helicopter landing site.

Evacuation Centres

Redland City Council and the Department of Education, Training and Employment have established a Memorandum of Understanding to allow suitable public school facilities to be used as evacuation centres during disasters. The facilities listed below are located closest to this suburb. View the full list of available evacuation sites for mainland Redland City here.

  • Redland Bay State School – Hall
    125 Gordon Road, Redland Bay
    Ph: 3479 4222
    Lat: -27.6203 Long: 153.2907
  • Mount Cotton State School – Hall
    1246 Mount Cotton Road, Mount Cotton
    Ph: 3822 0444
    Lat: -27.6213 Long: 153.2356
  • Thornlands State School – Hall
    147 Panorama Drive, Thornlands
    Ph: 3821 8111
    Lat: -27.5487 Long: 153.2614
  • Victoria Point State High School – Student Centre – Hall
    93-131 Benfer Road, Victoria Point
    Ph: 3820 5888
    Lat: -27.5924 Long: 153.2852
  • Victoria Point State School – Hall
    School Road, Victoria Point
    Ph: 3820 5666
    Lat: -27.5825 Long: 153.2961
  • Coolnwynpin State School – Hall
    6 Telaska Court, Capalaba
    Ph: 3906 4333
    Lat: -27.5476 Long: 153.2023
  • Hilliard State School – Hall
    106-110 Hanover Drive, Alexandra Hills
    Ph: 3820 1666
    Lat: -27.52428 Long: 153.2324

Evacuation Routes

If you need to evacuate, it is recommended that you seek shelter with family or friends in the first instance. If these options are not available to you, we will establish crisis accommodation in the form of Evacuation Centres or another appropriate means of short-term accommodation. When evacuating from your home, your chosen evacuation route should always be the most direct and safest route available, be aware of possible localised flooding.

Please tune in to ABC 612 AM and Bay FM 100.3 for warnings of road closures and follow updates on the Redland City Council news site, Twitter and Facebook.

Remember: If it’s flooded, forget it!

 

If you are evacuating the Mount Cotton area to stay with family or friends outside of the Redlands, the following evacuation routes are recommended:

  • From the Ridgewood Downs Estate and Mount Cotton Village (Valley Way) travel south along Mount Cotton Road to Beenleigh Redland Bay Road, Carbrook; then travel west along Beenleigh Redland Bay Road, toward the M1, Loganholme.
  • From the Woodlands Drive intersection with Mount Cotton Road turn right to head towards Capalaba, turn left at the traffic lights to continue on Mount Cotton Road heading towards Broadwater Road, Burbank.
  • From West Mount Cotton Road (south of Karreman Quarries), travel south along West Mount Cotton Road towards the T-intersection with Wuduru Road and California Creek Road. Here you can either turn left onto Wuduru Road and continue to Mount Cotton Road and then turn right to head south to Beenleigh Redland Bay Road, Carbrook, or turn right onto California Creek Road and continue on this road until reaching Beenleigh Redland Bay Road, Cornubia.
  • From West Mount Cotton Road there are 2 routes when heading north:
    • Head north towards Mount Cotton Road, turn left onto Mount Cotton Road, head to the traffic lights with Lyndon Road and Duncan Road, turn left to continue to Mount Cotton Road to exit Redland City via Broadwater Road.
    • Head north towards Mount Cotton Road, turn right onto Mount Cotton Road and continue straight to exit Redland City onto Beenleigh Redland Bay Road, Carbrook.